Visit http://www.esab.com/ for more information about our products.

Privacy and Legal Notice

Print Print
Company Registration Information

Telephone number:

+44 (0) 1992 768515

Name:

ESAB Group (UK) Ltd

Trading Address:

Hanover House
Queensgate,
Britannia Road,
Waltham Cross,
Hertfordshire  EN8 7TF
England

Trading Brands:

ESAB
Murex Welding Products

Place of Registration:

England

English Register Number:
VAT number:

275947
GB 373812837

Registered Office:

322 High Holborn
London WC1V 7PB
England

For Optimum Viewing
For optimum viewing, please download the latest version of Internet ExplorerFirefox or other. This site is also optimised for viewing at a screen resolution of 800 x 600 at 256 colours or more. 

 

Adobe Acrobat
The site has been enhanced with information contained in Adobe Acrobat Portable Document Format (PDF). If you do not currently have a copy of this application installed on your personal computer, we recommend that you download it now.

Get Adobe Reader 

 

Accuracy of Information
Every effort has been made to provide accurate and timely information. However, errors may occur and information is subject to change without notice. 

 

Cookies
This web site uses cookies.

A cookie is a small text file which a website sends to your computer when you visit it. The cookie is stored on your computer so that the information contained by it can be retrieved by the website when you visit it at a later occasion.

On this website, cookies are used for technical reasons and to enhance your visit on the website.

If you do not want to receive any cookies, you can disable them by changing the privacy and security settings of your web browser. However, please note that if you do choose to disable cookies, ESAB cannot guarantee the correct functioning of this website.

In order for the web site to remember your web site selection on the landing page the next time you go to www.esab.com, make sure that cookies are enabled.

 

Disclaimer
The information and graphics published on this web site ("the Information") do not constitute any contractual or other binding commitment on ESAB, or any member of the group of companies of which it forms part, nor shall any such information be construed as an offer or other invitation to purchase or sell goods or services. Any contractual or other binding commitment subsequently entered into with ESAB's standard terms and conditions of sale or such other terms and conditions as are agreed in writing by ESAB shall control over any Information contained in this web site. 

The Information could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. ESAB has made reasonable efforts to ensure that the Information is accurate at the time of inclusion. However, like any printed material, the Information may be out of date at the time of access by the visitor. ESAB shall not be liable for any error or omission in, or any failure to update, such Information and any decisions based on the Information are the sole responsibility of the visitor. ESAB reserves the right to make changes to this website at any time without notice. 

No warranty or representation, express or implied, is given concerning the information and ESAB specifically disclaims any implied warranties or conditions as to title, description, satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose or non-infringement of third party intellectual property rights. In the case of jurisdictions which restrict the scope of limitation clauses, this limitation shall be applied to the fullest extent permitted by local law. ESAB, and any member of the group of companies of which it forms part, accept no liability, either directly or indirectly, for consequential loss arising from any use of this website, including, without limitation, any loss of profits, business interruption, loss of programs, or other data on Information handling systems, or otherwise. 

While we will use our best efforts to fulfill all orders, ESAB cannot guarantee the availability of any particular product displayed on this web site. ESAB reserves the right to discontinue the sale of any product listed on this website at any time without notice. 

Product prices offered on ESAB web sites may vary from other advertised prices due to varying conditions in different geographic markets. 

While our goal is 100% error-free web sites, we do not guarantee that any content is accurate or complete, including price information and product specifications. If we discover price errors, they will be corrected on our systems, and the corrected price will apply to your order. ESAB reserves the right to revoke any stated offer and to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions (including after an order has been submitted and accepted). 

Certain links on this website may lead to other websites over which ESAB has no control. Accordingly, ESAB accepts no liability, either directly or indirectly, for the information contained on such other websites. 

Any comments or materials sent to ESAB through this website, including answers to questions or suggestions, shall be deemed to be non - confidential. ESAB has no obligation with respect to such comments or materials and shall be free to reproduce, use or distribute such comments or materials without limitation. Furthermore, ESAB shall have free use of any ideas, concepts, knowhow, or techniques contained in such comments or materials.

ESAB Holdings Limited and its affiliated companies ("ESAB" or "we", "our" or "us") is committed to protecting the security and privacy of all personal information collected from you whilst providing a personalised service that keeps you up-to-date with issues and services that meet your individual preferences and needs. We therefore conduct our business in compliance with applicable laws on data privacy protection and data security. This policy (and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By using our website, you indicate your consent to the collection and use of such information in accordance with the following Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the data controller is ESAB Holdings Limited (Company Number 1687590) having its registered office at 322 High Holborn London WC1V 7PB United Kingdom.

 

Information We May Collect From You

We may ask you to provide certain information when you use our website. You will know when we are collecting information intended to be kept for future use because the web page will contain a link to this privacy policy. The information collected may include:

· your name, occupation and job title
· postal/e-mail address
· details about services or products you specifically request
· details from documents you complete on-line
· details of your visits to our website including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access

IP Addresses And Cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.  
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie. A cookie is a small text file which a website sends to your computer when you visit it. The Cookie is stored on your hard drive so that it can be retrieved by the website when you visit it at a later occasion. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:  

· To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
· To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
· To speed up your searches.
· To recognise you when you return to our site.  

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Uses Made of Your Information
We may use information held about you in the following ways:-
· To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you
· To provide you with information on products or services that you request from us or which we may feel may interest you but only where you have consented to be contacted for such   
  purposes
· To carry out our obligations in respect of any contract entered into between you and us
· To notify you of changes to our website where appropriate

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data
The information you provide us with will be held on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff, contractors and agents who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes set out in this policy or as otherwise permitted by law. This may mean that your information is sent to computers outwith the UK.  

By submitting your information to us you agree that the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for ESAB. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your enquiries and the provision of services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  

This website may contain links that make it easy for users to visit other websites. If the user uses the links to leave this website and visit a website operated by a third party, we do not have any control over that website. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide while visiting such websites. In every case you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.  

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Athough we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure Of Your Information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in Section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.  

We may disclose your personal information to third parties If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or our safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction or to assist in any investigation into alleged illegal or criminal conduct. 

 

Your Rights
You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use it for such purposes. If you have previously not objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by writing to:

Simon Marks at ESAB Holdings Limited, 322 High Holborn London WC1V 7PB United Kingdom or emailing us at info@esab.co.uk.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you but you may be charged a small administration fee of no more than £10 for this information. If you want to make a request, or if you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete you should write to the Data Protection Officer at ESAB Holdings Limited at the above address. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

 

Changes
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

See also Colfax Privacy Policy.